KudoZ home » Italian to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

lamierati - fianchetti

French translation: Plaques de tôle et panneaux avant


20:02 Jul 5, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automobile
Italian term or phrase: lamierati - fianchetti
i lamierati esterni - i fianchetti anteriori

(si tratta della descrizione di un automobile)
Viviane Brigato
Italy
French translation:Plaques de tôle et panneaux avant
Explanation:
Plaques de tôle (pressée) de châssis

Fianchetti anteriori = Panneaux avant de garnitures de porte
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plaques de tôle et panneaux avant
Jean-Luc Dumont
4external plates - front side flankMaricica W.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external plates - front side flank


Explanation:
Lamiera:
1. a plate or sheet is a flat product which is rolled without shaping of the edges, delivered in the form of flat plates or sheets
2. plate : the product of rolling an ingot or slab in a plate mill. The cross-section is rectangular and over 0.118 in. thick, and the width is very much greater than the thickness


fianchetto:
thin flank


HTH
Veronica Durbaca


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plaques de tôle et panneaux avant


Explanation:
Plaques de tôle (pressée) de châssis

Fianchetti anteriori = Panneaux avant de garnitures de porte

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4