KudoZ home » Italian to French » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dealer

French translation: agent/concessionnaire/succursale/revendeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dealer
French translation:agent/concessionnaire/succursale/revendeur
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

12:18 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / secteur automobile
Italian term or phrase: dealer
je n'arrive pas à trouver des exemples : dit-on "dealer" tout simplement ou autrement ?
Il s'agit du représentant d'une maison de constructions de voitures. Merci.
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Agent
Explanation:
L'agent Peugeot par example.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Agent
Nadia Ayoub
4 +2concessionnaire / succursaleswacinternation
4revendeur
elysee


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Agent


Explanation:
L'agent Peugeot par example.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Carmignani
4 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Delphine Brunel
6 mins
  -> Merci.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concessionnaire / succursale


Explanation:
'dealer principal' d'un garage (qui fait surtout la vente, la réparation spécifique pour une marque)
>< ateliers privés

swacinternation
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci, c'est dommage que je ne puisse pas donner les points aux deux réponses !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine Brunel: Oui, aussi.
15 mins

agree  rcolin: concessionnaire
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revendeur


Explanation:
impossible en effet d'utiliser en FR le terme "dealer" ui est utilisé seulement pour le secteur de la drogue!!

pour ton texte, je dirai "revendeur"

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Domaine(s) : - commerce / buying and selling
- people designations / job titles

dealer = revendeur n. m.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 14:30:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ou mieux encore: AGENT REVENDEUR

voir ici:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1724862
"agent revendeur"
This term is used within a legal contract to describe a company which provides services of "fabrication, représentation, distribution et commercialisation de peintures et autres produits connexes". Usually one sees the term "agent revendeur" used in conjunction with automobile franchises, but I'm not sure exactly how the term translates into English in this context.
=
I would say "dealer" or "reseller".
dealer is mainly used for cars and heavy equipment

Contact your authorized car dealer before installing this unit. ... Contactez votre revendeur automobile autorisé avant d’installer l’appareil. ...
http://jvcmobile.co.uk/documents/manuals/KS-F172.pdf

Dealer-
In fact, one local automobile dealer is now direct marketing vehicles from their website. .... French. revendeur, négociant, marchand. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/de/dealer.html




BASSOBIKES.IT(*) Dealer Name / Nome rivenditore / Kunde Name / Magazin:. (*) Dealer Address / Indirizzo del rivenditore / Adresse des Händlers / Adresse du revendeur:
http://www.bassobikes.eu/warranty.php


http://pagesperso-orange.fr/hibiscustour/English/11marchd.ht...
suppliers (fournisseurs); local representative (agence) distributor, to resell (revendre); dealer (revendeur); a photo dealer ...

Daikin, climatizzatori, climatiseur1579788,. Partita I.V.A. n. 12693520152, Siret n. IT12693520152, VAT n. IT12693520152. Rivenditore in Italia - Revendeur en Italie - Dealer in Italy ...
http://www.climashop.net/aboutus.htm





elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Revendeur aussi est correct. Dans mon contexte "il dealer", pourtant, est celui qui controle et vérifie les concessionnaires et les agents ou revendeurs.