KudoZ home » Italian to French » Construction / Civil Engineering

carico in punta

French translation: charge de pointe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:carico in punta
French translation:charge de pointe
Entered by: Eleonora Imazio

22:44 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / pontili / pontons
Italian term or phrase: carico in punta
Sono indecisa fra "charge de pointe" e "flambage".

Contesto:
Il telaio è costituito da una struttura reticolare (impalcato) aereo in profilati di acciaio zincato a caldo, strutture sovradimensionati per quanto al carico in punta
Eleonora Imazio
Italy
charge de pointe
Explanation:
"Peak load" en anglais = valeur maximale de la charge dans une (courte) période de temps.
J'ai aussi vu l'expression "pointe de charge".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4charge de pointeasptech
3charge en bout
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge en bout


Explanation:
c'est le terme utilisé pour traduire "carico in punta" dans le secteur des grues. Je ne sais pas si ça peut s'appliquer ici

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 927

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge de pointe


Explanation:
"Peak load" en anglais = valeur maximale de la charge dans une (courte) période de temps.
J'ai aussi vu l'expression "pointe de charge".

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17