KudoZ home » Italian to French » Cosmetics, Beauty

finish

French translation: fini (texture)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:finish
French translation:fini (texture)
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

18:06 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetica
Italian term or phrase: finish
crema compatta dal finish ultraleggero, uniforma la carnagione, adattandosi perfettamente a tutti i colori di pelle.

Je ne voudrais pas laisser "finish" en français mais je ne sais pas trop comment le traduire !!
Viviane Brigato
Italy
fini
Explanation:
fini: dans le sens de finition ou taxture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouille! je voulais dire "texture"
Selected response from:

sophie delapree
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fini
sophie delapree
4formulation,consistance
Caterina Passari
3aspect/apparencecocotier


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspect/apparence


Explanation:
event. : une touche ultralégère

IT -> FR, c'est bien ça?

cocotier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formulation,consistance


Explanation:
tradurrei così

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fini


Explanation:
fini: dans le sens de finition ou taxture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-05 19:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ouille! je voulais dire "texture"

Example sentence(s):
  • "une crème compacte d'un fini ultra léger..."

    Reference: http://www.gemey-maybelline.com
    Reference: http://www.fr.loreal.ca
sophie delapree
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.
1 hr

agree  elysee: on utilise souvent dans ce secteur "texture"
4 hrs

agree  Fanta
11 hrs

agree  co.libri
13 hrs

agree  Marion Sadoux
18 hrs