KudoZ home » Italian to French » Law (general)

ss

French translation: suivants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ss (successivi)
French translation:suivants
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

05:42 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ss
"artt. 669 e ss " Je cherche une confirmation...ss doit certainement signifier "suivants"..... ?!? Merci si un "pro" peut confirmer ou corriger!!
lebourgeois emmanuel
suivants
Explanation:
oui, ss signifie "seguenti" en italien, donc "suivants" est OK
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suivants
Maria Rosa Fontana
3suivants
Viviane Brigato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suivants


Explanation:
oui, ss signifie "seguenti" en italien, donc "suivants" est OK

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fredem
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Silvia Carmignani
2 hrs
  -> grazie Silvia

agree  Maria Tucci: vedi anche http://appel-vaud.ch/2debat/seance34/011123fr.htm
13 hrs
  -> grazie Maria

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivants


Explanation:
oui il devrait s'agir de "successivi" en italien

"s" = successivo
"ss" = successivi

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 352