KudoZ home » Italian to French » Law (general)

manlevare

French translation: garantir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manlevare
French translation:garantir
Entered by: Jean-Marie Le Ray

05:00 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: manlevare
"Condannare la società xxx a manlevare la società yyy e corrisponderle quanto dovuto....."

Merci
Fanta
Luxembourg
garantisser
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-07 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aquitaweb.index-pages.com/entreprises/e-commerce/
http://www-5.ibm.com/e-business/fr/evolving/integration/comp...
http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:8IhzL08cNhkJ:angward.jou...
http://www.floresospa.com/frances/quienes.htm
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garantisser
byteman
4garantir, donner une cautionyacine


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garantisser


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-07 09:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aquitaweb.index-pages.com/entreprises/e-commerce/
http://www-5.ibm.com/e-business/fr/evolving/integration/comp...
http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:8IhzL08cNhkJ:angward.jou...
http://www.floresospa.com/frances/quienes.htm

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
2 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Agnès Levillayer: Il senso potrebbe andare ma l'infinito è "garantir" !
2 hrs
  -> Merci. E' vero, ma si trovano anche espressioni con "garantisser" probabilmente mediato da "garantisseur=manlevadore".

agree  xxxgiacomo
39 days
  -> merci

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantir, donner une caution


Explanation:
J'espère que ca va

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12