KudoZ home » Italian to French » Law/Patents

ictu occuli

French translation: à première vue / d'une coup d'oeil / immédiatement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ictu oculi
French translation:à première vue / d'une coup d'oeil / immédiatement
Entered by: alptrad

16:49 Apr 1, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / processo
Italian term or phrase: ictu occuli
la firma di girata di un assegno bancario si prenseti come un falso macrosopico, ictu oculi non riferibile al prenditore del titolo
alptrad
à première vue
Explanation:
c'est-à-dire immédiatement, sans aucun doute, car l'évidence est macroscopique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le latin correcte est: ictu oculi
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
J'ai finalement traduit par "immédiatement".
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à première vue
Francesco D'Alessandro
5En un clin d'oeilxxxTanuki
4d'un coup d'oeil
byteman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à première vue


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire immédiatement, sans aucun doute, car l'évidence est macroscopique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 16:54:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le latin correcte est: ictu oculi

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
J'ai finalement traduit par "immédiatement".
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Carmignani: A colpo d'occhio; Subito
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En un clin d'oeil


Explanation:
http://www.alchymie.net/critiques/fulcanelli.htm

EN: At first sight

IT: A prima vista

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 17:13:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some other French sites they leave the Latin ictu oculi as is.

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'un coup d'oeil


Explanation:
latino = ictu oculi
italiano = a colpo d'occhio

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 90