KudoZ home » Italian to French » Linguistics

mi straforo

French translation: je m'empiffre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mi strafogo
French translation:je m'empiffre
Entered by: Delphine Brunel

13:40 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: mi straforo
Texte :
"E se poi mi capita una cosa brutta che non riesco a controllare e mi ***straforo*** per consolarmi? Sono una fallita?"
Delphine Brunel
Italy
je m'empriffe/je m'empriffe comme une folle
Explanation:
mi strafogo/mangio come una folle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-04-28 14:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Delphine!
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4je m'empriffe/je m'empriffe comme une folle
Ivana Giuliani
3je me cache
elysee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
URGENTE - mi straforo
je me cache


Explanation:
je me cache

une idée .......

Rif Diz Zanichelli
straforo = (loc adv ) di straforo = en cachette
incontrarsi in straforo = se rencontrer en cachette


elysee
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
URGENTE - mi straforo
je m'empriffe/je m'empriffe comme une folle


Explanation:
mi strafogo/mangio come una folle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-04-28 14:07:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te Delphine!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci