KudoZ home » Italian to French » Linguistics

mettere qcu. nel sacco

French translation: duper quelqu'un


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mettere qcu. nel sacco
French translation:duper quelqu'un
Entered by: Sandra Foddai

15:50 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: mettere qcu. nel sacco
La version anglais e dit: to cheat so., to swindle so., (colloq) to pull the wool over so.’s eyes;
Sandra Foddai
duper quelqu'un
Explanation:
référence : dictionnaire Hachette et Oxford (c'est la traduction de "to put the wool over somebody's eyes")
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5duper quelqu'un
Sylvia Rochonnat
3mettre q. dedansxxxGabriella B.


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre q. dedans


Explanation:
ciao

ga

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
duper quelqu'un


Explanation:
référence : dictionnaire Hachette et Oxford (c'est la traduction de "to put the wool over somebody's eyes")


Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: C'est tout à fait ça... voir les Fourberies de Scapin par exemple
1 hr

agree  byteman
2 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
13 hrs

agree  Michelle V
13 hrs

agree  xxxgiacomo
38 days