KudoZ home » Italian to French » Linguistics

sacrificio incruento

French translation: sacrifice sans effusion de sang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sacrificio incruento
French translation:sacrifice sans effusion de sang
Entered by: Sandra Foddai

15:58 Apr 7, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Italian term or phrase: sacrificio incruento
je sèche
Sandra Foddai
sacrifice sans effusion de sang
Explanation:
Yahoo! Encyclopédie - le sacrifice
... Chez les Massas du Tchad, on ne fait aucune distinction terminologique
entre *sacrifice sanglant* et **sacrifice sans effusion de sang**...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/ni/ni_458_p0.html - 24k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Caramel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sacrifice non sanglant
caramel
5 +1sacrifice sans effusion de sangScience451
4 +1vsxxxGabriella B.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sacrifice non sanglant


Explanation:
ce n'est pas très joli, mais je pense que ce doit être juste.
J'ai vérifié dans le Robert : un sacrifice peut être sanglant, donc le contraire doit être non sanglant...

caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Tout à fait d'accord
14 mins

agree  byteman
4 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vs


Explanation:
incruento c'est "sans effusion de sang"

xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: c'est en effet plus "élégant" que "non sanglant," si vous me passez l'expression !
3 hrs
  -> bien sure! merci :-)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sacrifice sans effusion de sang


Explanation:
Yahoo! Encyclopédie - le sacrifice
... Chez les Massas du Tchad, on ne fait aucune distinction terminologique
entre *sacrifice sanglant* et **sacrifice sans effusion de sang**...
fr.encyclopedia.yahoo.com/articles/ni/ni_458_p0.html - 24k

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Merci Caramel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgiacomo
38 days
  -> merci