KudoZ home » Italian to French » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

serramento

French translation: porte/fenêtre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:serramento
French translation:porte/fenêtre
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

13:12 Feb 20, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: serramento
Montare solo in prossimità del serramento!
Verificare il tipo di cassonetto montato sulla tenda


Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
Porte/fenêtre
Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre; dans ce cas probablement une fenêtre étant donné que l'on parle galement dans le texte de "cassoetto" et "tenda"
Selected response from:

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cadre (en general, de la porte etc.)Vlad Pappu
4Porte/fenêtre
Viviane Brigato


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serramento
Porte/fenêtre


Explanation:
Il pourrait s'agir d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre; dans ce cas probablement une fenêtre étant donné que l'on parle galement dans le texte de "cassoetto" et "tenda"

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Serramento
cadre (en general, de la porte etc.)


Explanation:
It seems logical to me that we shall use the generic term, in order to avoid restricting the meaning in the source language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-02-20 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One should verify by analogy to other Romanic languages. Being, however, a text of technical nature, it is worth preserving all the determinants of the phrase, allthough it is not usual in the every-day*s speech.


    Reference: http://freetranslations.com
Vlad Pappu
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian