KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

croce e delizia

French translation: supplice et délice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:croce e delizia
French translation:supplice et délice
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

15:24 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: croce e delizia
Article qui critique la télévision

"a finire sul banco degli imputati, è la televisione, croce e delizia della famiglia italiana"

Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
supplice et délice
Explanation:
Pour la rime.
Expression courante. Voir Internet.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supplice et délice
Christine C.
4mal-aiméetheDsaint


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplice et délice


Explanation:
Pour la rime.
Expression courante. Voir Internet.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 787

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
1 min
  -> Merci Francine

agree  Alfredo Tutino: ... mais j'amerais trouver la maniere de rendre la réference a "La Traviata"...
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Alfredo

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal-aimée


Explanation:
la télévision, (cette/la) mal-aimée de la famille italienne

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian