KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

complimenti

French translation: félicitations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:complimenti
French translation:félicitations
Entered by: Ana Hermida

14:53 Mar 16, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: complimenti
complimenti
jo
félicitations
Explanation:
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un contexte particulier, bien sûr.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3félicitationsJacek Krankowski
4compliments
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
félicitations


Explanation:
J.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 22:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans un contexte particulier, bien sûr.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: This is rather "congratulations", I think.
11 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
44 mins

agree  tradusport
55 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
23 hrs

neutral  sabrina07: "bravo", moins formel
1 day20 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compliments


Explanation:
.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacek Krankowski: Complimenti! = Félicitations! = Congratulations!
2 mins
  -> compliment=to express praise, approval, admiration etc. (Italian is none of my working languages, though.)