KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

rottamazione

French translation: mise à la casse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rottamazione
French translation:mise à la casse
Entered by: Valerio Valentini Daniele

23:41 Mar 17, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: rottamazione
rottamaggio
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
mise à la casse
Explanation:
"au rencart" non è un termine tecnico, ma colloquiale.

rottamare = ferrailler, mettre à la ferraille o à la casse.

Vedi: Grande Dizionario Tecnico Hoepli
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mise à la cassePhilippe Danjoux
4mise au rancartRita Cavaiani


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise au rancart


Explanation:
rottamaggio = mise au rancart
verbo = mettre au rancart

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 157

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise à la casse


Explanation:
"au rencart" non è un termine tecnico, ma colloquiale.

rottamare = ferrailler, mettre à la ferraille o à la casse.

Vedi: Grande Dizionario Tecnico Hoepli

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 38