KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

buongiorno

French translation: au revoir


12:42 Mar 28, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: buongiorno
Si può dire bonjour anche quando ci si lascia? Ho notato che al telefono si dice sempre au revoir anche se poi non ci si vede.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
French translation:au revoir
Explanation:
En effet, quand se quite on dit "au revoir"

Plus familier:
p. ex. "à la prochaine"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à bientôt => pour une courte durée
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3au revoirSerge L
4au revoir - adieu
Viviane Brigato


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au revoir


Explanation:
En effet, quand se quite on dit "au revoir"

Plus familier:
p. ex. "à la prochaine"

Bonne chance,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à bientôt => pour une courte durée

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxflorawatson
3 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
4 hrs
  -> merci tous les deux

agree  xxxSteff
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au revoir - adieu


Explanation:
au revoir : utilizzato per salutare una personna lasciandola

adieu : per salutare una personna che non si vedra più o almeno per molto tempo.

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2172