KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

vino corposo

French translation: vin étoffé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vino corposo
French translation:vin étoffé
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

18:50 May 9, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: vino corposo
si parla delle caratteristiche di un vino prodotto in Emilia
manu
vin étoffé
Explanation:
ref. office internationale de la vigne et du vin
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
anche l'altra risposta andava bene, ma forse questa è quella che fa al caso mio.grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vin charpentémartafr
4 +1vin étoffé
swisstell
4 +1capiteux; qui a du corpsmaffie
4vin qui a du corps/ vin charnu
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vin étoffé


Explanation:
ref. office internationale de la vigne et du vin

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
anche l'altra risposta andava bene, ma forse questa è quella che fa al caso mio.grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins
  -> grazie, Massimo

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: qui a du corps/charnu comme corposo
1 hr
  -> could not be anyone else to try to deny even an official reference like the one I gave

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vin charpenté


Explanation:
gli aggettivi della degustazione sono migliaia, in questo caso la "charpente" cioè la "struttura" di un vino è quella che rende meglio l'idea della corposità.

martafr
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
58 mins

agree  asthenri
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vin qui a du corps/ vin charnu


Explanation:
je pense mieux qu'étoffé
charpenté est bien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:00:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vitis.org/LEXIQUE.html
Corps : (avoir
du) se dit du vin qui est tout à la fois charpenté, charnu, dense et chaud ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 21:01:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

référence ci-dessus ; Lexique de la vigne et du vin

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: wine with body - I know, but it's English
19 mins
  -> Your personal remark above is uncalled for - I have the right to disagree if I think the answer is not appropriate -I am a French native sorry to insist on that but I would know if it is French - and taught a class on French wines - in French

agree  maffie
2 hrs
  -> merci, approbation opportune

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capiteux; qui a du corps


Explanation:
oui,oui,en fait de vin on devrait nous le fare goûter!!!

maffie
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout a fait d'ac cor d
26 mins