KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

LAVACRO

French translation: bain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavacro
French translation:bain
Entered by: volpe99

18:57 May 10, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
/ RELIGIONE
Italian term or phrase: LAVACRO
INDICA UN BAGNO, NEL CONTESTO PENITENZIALE, O IL LUOGO DOVE CI SI LAVA (VASCA ETC.)
volpe99
Italy
bain - récipient pour se laver - cours d'eau
Explanation:
un caldo lavacro = un bain chaud
lavacro di sangue = bapteme de sang
limpido lavacro = cours d'eau limpide

références :dizionario BOCH
Selected response from:

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bain - récipient pour se laver - cours d'eau
Viviane Brigato
4LAVACRE
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAVACRE


Explanation:
Ho trovato un glossario (francese antico).

Ciao,
M.


    Reference: http://www.de-cujus.com/glossaire/liste2.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bain - récipient pour se laver - cours d'eau


Explanation:
un caldo lavacro = un bain chaud
lavacro di sangue = bapteme de sang
limpido lavacro = cours d'eau limpide

références :dizionario BOCH

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2172