KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

termoespandente

French translation: (joint) intumescent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termoespandente
French translation:(joint) intumescent
Entered by: Christine C.

14:06 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Italian term or phrase: termoespandente
Porte coupe-feu
- guarnizione termoespandente perimetrale

Merci!
MYRIAM LAGHA
(joint) intumescent
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-04-04 14:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] UntitledFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
termoespandente a base di grafite e fibre minerali. Ferramenta. · Personalizzabile ...... guarnizione termoespandente · intumescent strips ...
http://www.barausse.com/notfile.php?c=3274

[PDF] ACOUSTICPLUS TERMOESPANDENTEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Tel. +39 049 9325073 - Fax +39 049 9325384 - http://www.cce-pd.com - e-mail: info@cce-pd.com. mod. ACOUSTICPLUS TERMOESPANDENTE ...
http://www.cce-pd.com/FR/pdf/F1.pdf

Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(joint) intumescent
Christine C.
4 -1thermo-dilatantLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3 -1thermo-expansifIlaria Bottelli


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(joint) intumescent


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutes (2008-04-04 14:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] UntitledFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
termoespandente a base di grafite e fibre minerali. Ferramenta. · Personalizzabile ...... guarnizione termoespandente · intumescent strips ...
http://www.barausse.com/notfile.php?c=3274

[PDF] ACOUSTICPLUS TERMOESPANDENTEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Tel. +39 049 9325073 - Fax +39 049 9325384 - http://www.cce-pd.com - e-mail: info@cce-pd.com. mod. ACOUSTICPLUS TERMOESPANDENTE ...
http://www.cce-pd.com/FR/pdf/F1.pdf



Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 787

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: Y'a pas photo
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermo-expansif


Explanation:
anche thermoexpansif

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnès Levillayer: Extrêmement rare, tout comme on n'utilise guère thermo-expansion en FR. Jamais trouvé non plus pour des joints
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thermo-dilatant


Explanation:
Espansione termica si traduce in francese "dilatation thermique". Non va bene la parola "intumescent " in questo caso particolare perchè si tratta della espansione termica perimetrale.

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Agnès Levillayer: intumescent est pourtant bien le terme utilisé en FR pour la fonction coupe-feu http://www.batiproduits.com/materiaux_construction/securite_...
13 hrs