KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

zio

French translation: oncle; tonton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:zio
French translation:oncle; tonton
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

14:43 Oct 25, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: zio
Quando si dice tonton? Lo dicono solo i bambini? E' solo un vezzeggiativo e si traduce solo con zietto?
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
Oncle; tonton
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonton is a familiar form of \'oncle\'.
Example: my husband has an uncle. He calls him \"tonton\", his chilren and I also call him \"tonton\". But the son and the daughter of my husband are not \"bambini\" - they are grown up.

\"Tonton\" is a familiar fom, not only for little children.

As for the children they can sometimes tell \'tonton\' l to any grown up man, not only to their own uncle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre exemple: quand toute notre famille bois un aperitif, mon beau-fils dit toujours a cet oncle:
\"A la tienne, tonton!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonton - c\'est devenu son nom. On ne dit pas \"Jean est venu\", \"Jean a appelle\", etc. On dit toujours \"tonton est venu\", \"tonton a appele\".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parfois vous pouvez voir un restaurant ou une brasserie qui s\'appelle, par exemple \"Chez tonton Leon\", ou \"une recette de tonton Pierre\", e.g.

Le lapin farci, Les rillettes de Tonton Michel, La terrine de lapin aux pistaches,...
Description: Cuisine tourangelle offrant entre autres, recettes de lapin, maquereau, et terrine.
http://tontonmichel.waika9.com/Recettes.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Oncle; tontonxxxVera Fluhr
5tonton
Viviane Brigato
4-
Florence B


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Oncle; tonton


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonton is a familiar form of \'oncle\'.
Example: my husband has an uncle. He calls him \"tonton\", his chilren and I also call him \"tonton\". But the son and the daughter of my husband are not \"bambini\" - they are grown up.

\"Tonton\" is a familiar fom, not only for little children.

As for the children they can sometimes tell \'tonton\' l to any grown up man, not only to their own uncle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un autre exemple: quand toute notre famille bois un aperitif, mon beau-fils dit toujours a cet oncle:
\"A la tienne, tonton!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:04:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tonton - c\'est devenu son nom. On ne dit pas \"Jean est venu\", \"Jean a appelle\", etc. On dit toujours \"tonton est venu\", \"tonton a appele\".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parfois vous pouvez voir un restaurant ou une brasserie qui s\'appelle, par exemple \"Chez tonton Leon\", ou \"une recette de tonton Pierre\", e.g.

Le lapin farci, Les rillettes de Tonton Michel, La terrine de lapin aux pistaches,...
Description: Cuisine tourangelle offrant entre autres, recettes de lapin, maquereau, et terrine.
http://tontonmichel.waika9.com/Recettes.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Bouyssès
10 mins
  -> Merci, Nathalie. Desolee pour les fautes de frappe...

agree  Paola Grassi
59 mins
  -> Merci, Europa

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Lise

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
ex :
Mon oncle Alfred (parlant à une autre personne)
Bonjour, tonton Alfred !
Bonjour, oncle Alfred !

Mon tonton Alfred (solo i bambini)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tonton


Explanation:
tonton signifie oncle dans le langage enfantin. C'est ce que dit le dictionnaire Larousse

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2172