KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

chi non muore si rivede

French translation: tiens, un revenant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chi non muore si rivede!
French translation:tiens, un revenant

10:24 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: chi non muore si rivede
lorsque quelqu'un rencontre une autre personne depuis longtemps
valentina
Tiens, un revenant!
Explanation:
C'est une solution "idiomatique".
Bon travail
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
merci!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tiens, un revenant!
Catherine Nazé Prempain
5on se fait rare ces temps-ci
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tiens, un revenant!


Explanation:
C'est une solution "idiomatique".
Bon travail

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927
Grading comment
merci!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Argentin: ça faisait un bout de temps que je ne l'avais pas entendue...ou plutôt vu écrite!
6 mins

agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Je sais pas si j'y aurais pensé ! Ciao, J-M
48 mins

agree  xxxlbmtl
3 hrs

agree  Michelle V
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on se fait rare ces temps-ci


Explanation:
*

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 116