KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

il meglio di

French translation: Les points forts/Les atouts (de X)


13:50 Jan 23, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: il meglio di
Il meglio di ...
Inteso come "the best of"
Paola
French translation:Les points forts/Les atouts (de X)
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas très joli en français "le meilleur" même si c''est la traduction exacte de "the best of". J'opterais pour une expression plus "marketing".

Bon travail
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le meilleur
Liana Coroianu
4 +1Les points forts/Les atouts (de X)
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 +2le meilleur de/desAlbert Golub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le meilleur


Explanation:
donner le mieux..
il faut donner le contexte

Liana Coroianu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: juste, voir: http://dijoon.free.fr/indexb.htm
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le meilleur de/des


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: juste, voir: http://dijoon.free.fr/indexb.htm
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les points forts/Les atouts (de X)


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas très joli en français "le meilleur" même si c''est la traduction exacte de "the best of". J'opterais pour une expression plus "marketing".

Bon travail

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4927
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri : ici, la meilleure solution!
18 hrs