KudoZ home » Italian to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

con bordo a filo lucido

French translation: bords (ou chants) polis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con bordo a filo lucido
French translation:bords (ou chants) polis
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

12:07 Aug 2, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / mobili
Italian term or phrase: con bordo a filo lucido
Il top in legno è tamburato con cornici perimetrali in massello; quello in vetro è temperato sp. mm 15 con bordo a filo lucido
Viviane Brigato
Italy
bords (ou chants) polis
Explanation:
Les bords des plaques de verre peuvent être façonnés de différentes manières. Les 3 principales sont bord droit, biseau et bord poli qui correspond à l'italien "a filo lucido" (polissage après la première opération de meulage, ce qui lui donne un aspect brillant)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
merci Agnès.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bords (ou chants) polis
Agnès Levillayer
4avec bord façonné
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avec bord façonné


Explanation:
pencil edge (glass) F: bord façonné m (verre)
www.fepa-abrasives.org/dict-fp.htm

www.proz.com/kudoz/678327 (IT>EN)

Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bords (ou chants) polis


Explanation:
Les bords des plaques de verre peuvent être façonnés de différentes manières. Les 3 principales sont bord droit, biseau et bord poli qui correspond à l'italien "a filo lucido" (polissage après la première opération de meulage, ce qui lui donne un aspect brillant)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
merci Agnès.