KudoZ home » Italian to French » Other

contenuto (inteso come: contenuto 5 litri ad esempio)

French translation: V.S.


18:45 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: contenuto (inteso come: contenuto 5 litri ad esempio)
j'ai toujours des difficultés à traduire "inteso come"
Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
French translation:V.S.
Explanation:
contenance (à savoir : contenance de 5 litres par exemple)
à savoir, c'est-à-dire/ peut être souvent un moyen de contourner l'obstacle de cette expression effectivement difficile à traduire parfois.
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contenuBettina Baquela
4 +1V.S.
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
V.S.


Explanation:
contenance (à savoir : contenance de 5 litres par exemple)
à savoir, c'est-à-dire/ peut être souvent un moyen de contourner l'obstacle de cette expression effectivement difficile à traduire parfois.


Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmy Tutino
42 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenu


Explanation:
c'est le mot absolument correct

Bettina Baquela
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish