KudoZ home » Italian to French » Philosophy

prassi

French translation: pratique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prassi
French translation:pratique
Entered by: Orlea

19:04 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophie
Italian term or phrase: prassi
Il carattere specialistico della scienza appartiene ormai all'essenza della ricerca e della prassi scientifica. Non c'è scienza dove non c'è specializzazione, ossia applicazione del metodo sperimentale a un campo particolare di oggetti.

J'ai un doute sur prassi. S'agit-il de "praxis" ou "usage" ou "procédure" ou autre?
Orlea
Italy
pratique
Explanation:
pratique scientifique

Petit Robert : manière concrète d'exercer une activité. Procédure.

De nombreuses occurences sur le net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2008-04-07 06:06:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Frédérique Jouannet
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pratiqueFrédérique Jouannet
5praxis
Christine Laugier
4méthode (habituelle, usuelle)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
méthode (habituelle, usuelle)


Explanation:

routine

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
praxis


Explanation:
c'est un terme tout à fait courant en philosophie qui effectivement a le sens de "pratique" opposé à "gnosis" la connaissance.


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/lexicographie/praxis
Christine Laugier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pratique


Explanation:
pratique scientifique

Petit Robert : manière concrète d'exercer une activité. Procédure.

De nombreuses occurences sur le net.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 jours (2008-04-07 06:06:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!


    Reference: http://www.snf.ch/SiteCollectionDocuments/stn_ScientMiscondu...
Frédérique Jouannet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer
10 mins
  -> merci Agnès

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs
  -> merci Simon