KudoZ home » Italian to French » Philosophy

ellissi

French translation: éclipse


19:57 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: ellissi
ellissi nel senso di "tagli", "omissioni", si parla di memoria, la frase completa è : la memoria quasi magicamente vi apre enormi ellissi
pantatortuga
French translation:éclipse
Explanation:
nel senso evocato no si parla di ellissi ma di eclisse
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ellipse
cenek tomas
4éclipse
Agnès Levillayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ellissi -> eclisse
éclipse


Explanation:
nel senso evocato no si parla di ellissi ma di eclisse

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ellipse


Explanation:
C' est bien la traduction de "ellissi". Sartre:"Il n'est jamais question qu'il raconte tout, il sait plus de choses qu'il n' en dit.C' est que le langage est ellipse".Et la mémoire aussi..

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86