KudoZ home » Italian to French » Philosophy

lasciarsi alle spalle

French translation: laisser quelque chose derrière soi


20:04 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Italian term or phrase: lasciarsi alle spalle
frase completa: le avventure che si è lasciato alle spalle
pantatortuga
French translation:laisser quelque chose derrière soi
Explanation:
laisser quelque chose derrière soi, nel senso di lasciarsi dietro, superare
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renoncer (voir autres pistes)
Agnès Levillayer
4laisser quelque chose derrière soi
Ivana Giuliani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renoncer (voir autres pistes)


Explanation:
sens général de quitter/abandonner mais pas mal de nuances possibles
auxquelles il a renoncé / auxquelles il a dû renoncer (il y a souvent une idée de regret)
auxquelles il a tourné le dos
qu'il a abandonnées

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laisser quelque chose derrière soi


Explanation:
laisser quelque chose derrière soi, nel senso di lasciarsi dietro, superare

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35