KudoZ home » Italian to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Skateboardista

French translation: skater / skateur / planchiste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Skateboardista
French translation:skater / skateur / planchiste
Entered by: elysee

11:31 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Spot
Italian term or phrase: Skateboardista
in un dialogo tra un bambino e un altro su uno skateboard, ho questo termine =

Skateboardista

mi sfugge come tradurlo ... (= la persona che usa uno skateboard)

NOTA :
in francese, la traduzione di "skateboard" e' = planche a' roulettes
(Rif. boch Zanichelli)
cmq e' spesso usato anche il termine inglese "skateboard".

Grazie 1000 !
elysee
Italy
skater/skateur
Explanation:
ou planchiste
(GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 11:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le plus couramment utilisé en France est skater il me semble.
www.jdsport.com/categories/extreme/skate/liste.asp
www.mylinea.com/skateboard/skater_rider_site_de_fans_/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 11:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intéressant aussi:
rollerbug.free.fr/skate_dico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-17 13:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rollerbug.free.fr/skate_dico.htm
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour avoir combler mes trous de mémoires !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4skater/skateur
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4Skateboarder
Agnès Levillayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skateboardista (URGENTE)
Skateboarder


Explanation:
ou skateboardeur
ou rider / rideur dans le jargon des accros...

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 176

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skateboardista (URGENTE)
skater/skateur


Explanation:
ou planchiste
(GDT)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-17 11:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le plus couramment utilisé en France est skater il me semble.
www.jdsport.com/categories/extreme/skate/liste.asp
www.mylinea.com/skateboard/skater_rider_site_de_fans_/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-17 11:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intéressant aussi:
rollerbug.free.fr/skate_dico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2005-02-17 13:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rollerbug.free.fr/skate_dico.htm

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour avoir combler mes trous de mémoires !