KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tech/Engineering

forno di asciugatura e essicazione

French translation: four de séchage (et de dessication)


18:48 Jun 3, 2002
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / impianto verniciatura
Italian term or phrase: forno di asciugatura e essicazione
forno di asciugatura e essicazione
Viviane Brigato
Italy
French translation:four de séchage (et de dessication)
Explanation:
".); Four de cuisson pour peinture; Four de séchage pour pièces "
http://www.radiex.com/radiex-realisations.htm

je connais les fours de séchage pour peintures mais je ne sais pas si on dit vraiment 'et de dessication' - je dirais seulement 'four de séchage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:07:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

après vérification je vois qu\'on peut effectivement parler de dessication des vernis
http://www.electrolube.com/ef/product/selector/ccoatsd.asp
\"Si celle-ci nÕest pas éliminée, le vernis risque de ne pas atteindre sa protection maximale. Un pré-séchage ou une dessication sont recommandés.
\"

mais je ne trouve pas de \'fours de dessication\', seulement des \'chambres de dessication\'. Par contre ici comme c\'est un seul appareil qui a les deux fonctions, il faut choisir..

Donc je reviendrais à la première idée : four de séchage et de dessication.

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4four de séchage (et de dessication)
Florence B
4desiccating and drying oven
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desiccating and drying oven


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 19:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Continuous Graphite Filament Drying Oven
Temperature: 450°F
Electrically Heated
Back to Typical Drying Applications

http://www.epsovens.com/graphite-fil.html


Moisture Release

Saturated material was spread out 1 cm deep at a constant temperature of 24o C. Samples were weighed every hour for 6 hours, and at 24 and 48 hours, to determine the rate of moisture release. Samples of the mixed wet shavings of each species were spread out 1 cm deep and allowed to dry at a constant temperature of 24o C. Five gram samples were taken at 2-hour intervals and placed in a desiccating oven at 50o C to determine the moisture content for each time. The moisture content remaining over time and the rate of moisture release were recorded.

http://juniper.orst.edu/absorption.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 115

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four de séchage (et de dessication)


Explanation:
".); Four de cuisson pour peinture; Four de séchage pour pièces "
http://www.radiex.com/radiex-realisations.htm

je connais les fours de séchage pour peintures mais je ne sais pas si on dit vraiment 'et de dessication' - je dirais seulement 'four de séchage'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:07:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

après vérification je vois qu\'on peut effectivement parler de dessication des vernis
http://www.electrolube.com/ef/product/selector/ccoatsd.asp
\"Si celle-ci nÕest pas éliminée, le vernis risque de ne pas atteindre sa protection maximale. Un pré-séchage ou une dessication sont recommandés.
\"

mais je ne trouve pas de \'fours de dessication\', seulement des \'chambres de dessication\'. Par contre ici comme c\'est un seul appareil qui a les deux fonctions, il faut choisir..

Donc je reviendrais à la première idée : four de séchage et de dessication.



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 108