KudoZ home » Italian to French » Telecom(munications)

calculated bravery

French translation: calculated bravery!


15:32 Jun 6, 2002
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / communications
Italian term or phrase: calculated bravery
termine inglese in testo italiano : l'expertise della sede di Roma viene definito come calculated bravery
aou
French translation:calculated bravery!
Explanation:
If it's in English in the original Italian, there are grounds for leaving that way in the French version...but of course nothing stops you from adding a translator's note with either of the two preceding suggestions.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
oui, c'est ce que je voulais faire: traduire l'expression uniquement dans un note en bas de page. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prise de risques calculée
Florence B
4siamo sicuri che il testo sia scritto in italiano?
CLS Lexi-tech
4calculated bravery!
Arthur Borges
4audace calculéeGuereau


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audace calculée


Explanation:
Très simple, un dictionnaire général suffit.


JQÇA

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prise de risques calculée


Explanation:
"Ainsi, un excellent sixième sens et une prise de risques calculée
ont permis de découvrir des talents inconnus et de les soutenir"
http://www.teojacob.ch/f_pages/fbe_news10.html

"elle doit être " constructive" , c'est à dire contribuer aux aspirations profondes
de l'organisation tout en donnant lieu à une prise de risques calculée"
http://www.agora21.org/entreprise/these_nat_IA.pdf

"ne relevait visiblement pas d'une démarche
d'harmonisation par le haut, mais plutôtd'une prise de risques calculée "
http://www.humanite.presse.fr/journal/2001/2001-03/2001-03-1...

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Frankovics
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated bravery!


Explanation:
If it's in English in the original Italian, there are grounds for leaving that way in the French version...but of course nothing stops you from adding a translator's note with either of the two preceding suggestions.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
oui, c'est ce que je voulais faire: traduire l'expression uniquement dans un note en bas de page. Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
siamo sicuri che il testo sia scritto in italiano?


Explanation:
mi sembra veramente un eccesso di anglicismo o itanghliano.
paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian