KudoZ home » Italian to French » Telecom(munications)

ponticello

French translation: cavalier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ponticello
French translation:cavalier
Entered by: byteman

17:16 Mar 7, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Italian term or phrase: ponticello
nel caso di una linea selettiva di tipo AS, non ci sono ponticelli da predisporre sulla scheda per il codice di ricezione chiamata poiché qualora i telefoni collegati debbano essere chiamabili singolarmente si deve predisporre un codice per ogni telefono
katia Nassar
cavalier
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ab.com/manuals/mu/1747-in010c-mu-p.pdf

ita = ponticello
eng = jumper
fra = cavalier
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavalier
byteman
4fils de raccordement/ liaison
Christine C.


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavalier


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ab.com/manuals/mu/1747-in010c-mu-p.pdf

ita = ponticello
eng = jumper
fra = cavalier

byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
14 hrs
  -> merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fils de raccordement/ liaison


Explanation:
Dictionnaire Technique HOEPLI.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench