KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

taschino a barchetta

French translation: pochette barquette


09:32 May 20, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / couture
Italian term or phrase: taschino a barchetta
Una famiglia, Napoli, amore e volontà. In queste parole è racchiusa la storia ed il successo di un’azienda nata negli anni trenta, quando Vincenzo Attolini, “uomo d’amore” per il gusto, l’eleganza e l’arte, riesce a dar vita ad un modo di vestire che è un connubio di genialità e classicità. Inventore della giacca a “mappina”, del taschino a barchetta....
Mireille Pastorello
France
French translation:pochette barquette
Explanation:
en couture, "barchetta" est "barquette"
mais à vérifier quand même...

Delphine :-)
Selected response from:

Delphine Brunel
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pochette barquetteDelphine Brunel
2Voir "références"
Agnès Levillayer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pochette barquette


Explanation:
en couture, "barchetta" est "barquette"
mais à vérifier quand même...

Delphine :-)

Delphine Brunel
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Voir "références"


Explanation:
Il taschino al petto è un dettaglio inconfondibile, con un profilo a barchetta particolare, quasi privo di curvatura
http://www.noveporte.it/florilegio/vestirsi_uomo13.htm
L abito illustrato ha giacca corta,piccoli paramani stondati,tasche leggermente inclinate con impuntura a barchetta (come per il taschino)
taschino più basso ed inclinato a "barchetta"
http://www.noveporte.it/taccuino/tau/list_tmp2.php3?chiave=b...
Un article anglais évoque la "boat-shaped breast pocket"
“The secret comes from the shape of the pockets,” says Cesare’s youngest son, Giuseppe Attolini. “The chest pocket has a slightly wedged shape that molds to the body. And there is no construction in the shoulder, so it wears like a shirt. The idea is to minimize the construction, but still give the jacket shape.”
http://www.robbreport.com/Articles/Style/Wardrobe/Wardrobe-I...
C'est donc très probablement une question de forme

Alors que "scollo a barchetta" se traduit par encolure bateau qui est presque droite et "baille légèrement (Delphine... d'où nous sors-tu ta barquette?!) aucune référence de ce style pour la poche-poitrine d'un costume d'homme...






Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 464