KudoZ home » Italian to French » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

cucitura di copertura

French translation: couture extérieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cucitura di copertura
French translation:couture extérieure
Entered by: elysee

17:26 Oct 21, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / couture
Italian term or phrase: cucitura di copertura
Eseguire l'orlo con cucitura di copertura 2 aghi.
Grazie.
Orlea
Italy
couture extérieure
Explanation:
"couture extérieure"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q="couture exté...
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3couture extérieure
elysee
3couture à 2 aiguilles
Ivana Giuliani
2Faire un ourlet à deux aiguilleshirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couture extérieure


Explanation:
"couture extérieure"
http://www.google.fr/search?hl=it&as_qdr=all&q="couture exté...

elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
couture à 2 aiguilles


Explanation:
Vd riferimento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 min (2007-10-21 17:43:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bouvy.fr/Pages/Travail.htm

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Eseguire l'orlo con cucitura di copertura 2 aghi
Faire un ourlet à deux aiguilles


Explanation:
Le dictionnaire spécialisé Bekleidungswörterbuch de Gerhard Rebmann, Karl Hertel (DE/FR/IT) donne:

cuciture di orlo a due aghi: ourlet à deux aiguilles

http://books.google.com/books?id=3XwPoMhkuQAC&pg=PA206&lpg=P...


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4