KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tourism & Travel

promontorio

French translation: Située en hauteur


09:46 Jun 16, 2005
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: promontorio
L'appartamento si trova in un residence, su un promontorio con ampia vista vista sul mare.

qualche suggerimento?
grazie
elef
France
French translation:Située en hauteur
Explanation:
...située en hauteur offrant une superbe vue panoramique sur la mer

c'est plus courant...
Selected response from:

Ciccia
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5un promontoire
Olivia MAHÉ
4cap
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1butte
Fanta
3Située en hauteurCiccia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cap


Explanation:
:)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
un promontoire


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-16 09:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cap élevé s\'avançant dans la mer (Larousse).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-06-16 10:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E\' una parola abbastanza comune invece, esplicita e, mi sembra, piuttosto suggestiva...

Olivia MAHÉ
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
2 mins

agree  co.libri
1 hr

agree  Christine C.
4 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 days21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butte


Explanation:
Suggestion si vous voulez éviter promontoire.

Fanta
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 days21 hrs

3 days1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Située en hauteur


Explanation:
...située en hauteur offrant une superbe vue panoramique sur la mer

c'est plus courant...

Ciccia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie mille