KudoZ home » Italian to French » Tourism & Travel

fai da te

French translation: improvisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fai da te
French translation:improvisé
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

07:40 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: fai da te
Prima di partire per il viaggio, per qualunque tipo di viaggio, consultate però il sito www.viaggiaresicuri.it . Realizzato dal Ministero degli Esteri italiano, è un vademecum utile e aggiornato per evitare alcuni inconvenienti tipici del turismo “fai da te”, altro vizio dei forzati del last- minute.

Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
improvisé
Explanation:
dans cette phrase je pense que ça s'adapte bien (vu l'allusion au last-minute)
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2improvisé
Agnès Levillayer
4un voyage à composer vous-mêmeSabrina Le Piane
4tourisme "sac à dos"Giolù
3"do it yorself"Manuela Cerreto


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
improvisé


Explanation:
dans cette phrase je pense que ça s'adapte bien (vu l'allusion au last-minute)

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle: Bonne idée
14 mins

agree  Christine C.: C'est ce que je suggérais plus haut.
31 mins
  -> je n'avais pas vu ton commentaire quand j'ai posté

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tourisme "sac à dos"


Explanation:
C'est un terme qu'on retrouve souvent dans les brochures turistiques

Giolù
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un voyage à composer vous-même


Explanation:
oppure anche "un voyage à la carte". Penso che questa sia l'idea da rendere.


Sabrina Le Piane
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"do it yorself"


Explanation:
anche se è una espressione inglese forse rende l'idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2007-06-30 09:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yourself (scusate l'errore)

Manuela Cerreto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian