KudoZ home » Italian to German » Archaeology

Triaca

German translation: Theriak / Theriaca


15:16 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Archaeology
Italian term or phrase: Triaca
Dal Medio Evo al Rinascimento, la mummia ridotta in polvere, nota come “mumia”, è efficace quanto la Triaca, un rimedio universale.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:Theriak / Theriaca
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Zea_Mays
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Theriak / Theriaca
Zea_Mays
3TheriakDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theriak / Theriaca


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Theriak, abgeleitet von dem griechischen Wort therion (= wildes Tier), war eine ursprünglich als Antidot entwickelte Arznei, die im Mittelalter als Universalheilmittel gegen alle möglichen Krankheiten und Gebrechen verwendet wurde.

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theriak
Zea_Mays
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Theriak


Explanation:
----


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theriak
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish