KudoZ home » Italian to German » Architecture

pianta centrale

German translation: Zentralbau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pianta centrale
German translation:Zentralbau
Entered by: svenfrade

13:49 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Italian term or phrase: pianta centrale
....hanno evidenziato i resti di un edificio a pianta centrale, demolito per consentire la costruzione della Basilica di S. Maria Maggiore.

Kann mir jemand mit dem deutschen Fachbegriff weiterhelfen? Ich konnte bisher leider nichts finden.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
svenfrade
Germany
Zentralbau
Explanation:
So habe ich das in Wikipedia gefunden - siehe Link
Selected response from:

Kerstin Thomas
Grading comment
Danke, Kerstin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Zentralbau
Kerstin Thomas
4Zentralbau
Petra Haag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Zentralbau


Explanation:
So habe ich das in Wikipedia gefunden - siehe Link


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zentralbau
Kerstin Thomas
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke, Kerstin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel
22 mins

agree  Kerstin Knepper
3 hrs

agree  Stendhal
8 hrs

agree  Petra Haag: Da hat sich was überschnitten ;-)
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zentralbau


Explanation:
Müsste wohl Zentralbau sein.
Gruß
Petra


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zentralbau
    Reference: http://lexikon.meyers.de/meyers/Kirchenbau
Petra Haag
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16