KudoZ home » Italian to German » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pittore d'ornato

German translation: Dekorationsmaler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pittore d'ornato
German translation:Dekorationsmaler
Entered by: Sigrid Pichler

11:07 Feb 21, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Italian term or phrase: pittore d'ornato
mestiere d'arte
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Dekorationsmaler
Explanation:
z.B. il pittore d'ornato Giovan Francesco
Selected response from:

Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Grading comment
und nochmals danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ornamentmaler
dieter haake
3 +1Dekorationsmaler
Ulrike Sengfelder


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dekorationsmaler


Explanation:
z.B. il pittore d'ornato Giovan Francesco

Ulrike Sengfelder
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
und nochmals danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ornamentmaler


Explanation:
Ornament = Verzierungen, schmückende Einzelformen

vielleicht auch Dekorationsmaler
(Dekoration als Gesamtheit aller Schmuckformen
eines Raumes, einer Fassade etc


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
1 min

agree  Martina Frey
1 min