KudoZ home » Italian to German » Art/Literary

Esq.

German translation: Esq., Esquire -> leave it as is (or drop it in German)


15:58 May 25, 2003
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Italian term or phrase: Esq.
"Il Signor XXX, Esq. e reverendo metodista."

Sans doute une abréviation de titre honorifique, non ?
Merci d'avance
Nathalie Bouyssès
France
German translation:Esq., Esquire -> leave it as is (or drop it in German)
Explanation:
It's an English form to adress a male person on letter envelopes etc. very politely.
In German one would/could say "Sehr geehrter Herr XY", but this wouldn't fit the above context.
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à vous deux !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Esq., Esquire -> leave it as is (or drop it in German)
langnet
4EsquireUlrike Bader


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Esquire


Explanation:
ist ein englischer Höflichkeitstitel - Abkürzung Esq.

Ulrike Bader
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: Sorry Ulrike, habe eine gleiche Antwort eingegeben und Deine vorher nicht gesehen...
9 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Esq., Esquire -> leave it as is (or drop it in German)


Explanation:
It's an English form to adress a male person on letter envelopes etc. very politely.
In German one would/could say "Sehr geehrter Herr XY", but this wouldn't fit the above context.

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1817
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à vous deux !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
8 hrs