KudoZ home » Italian to German » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

vano cristallo

German translation: Fensterschacht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vano cristallo
German translation:Fensterschacht
Entered by: langnet

07:18 Jul 2, 2004
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: vano cristallo
Il testo elenca quadro di montaggio relativi alle portiere. Uno dei punti è il seguente:
"blindature di contorno vano cristallo"

Io renderei così:
"Panzerungen an den konturen des GLASRAUMES"

Cosa ne pensate?

Grazie!
ERBALUCE
Italy
Fensterschacht
Explanation:
"Vano cristallo" wird in der Regel als "Fensterschacht" bezeichnet.
In diesem Fall kann auf "Rahmen" verzichtet werden (z.B. "Fensterschachtverstärung links/rechts".
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Fensterschacht
langnet
3Fensteröffnung
Ilde Grimaldi


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fensterschacht


Explanation:
"Vano cristallo" wird in der Regel als "Fensterschacht" bezeichnet.
In diesem Fall kann auf "Rahmen" verzichtet werden (z.B. "Fensterschachtverstärung links/rechts".


langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Maina: stimme zu, auch schon scheibenschacht gesehen
18 mins
  -> Ja, ist aber ungebräuchlicher. Bei den Autobauern hat da ja so jeder seine besondere Terminologie :-)

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
37 mins

agree  Ilde Grimaldi: riguardando, in effetti trovo "Fensterschacht" nelle memorie Opel e Porsche
2 days7 mins

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fensteröffnung


Explanation:
in inglese sarebbe "window opening", "Window aperture".
Fensteröffnung è dal glossario Mercedes

Inspect the condition of the window opening and the adhesive bead to determine which installation method should be used. Ispezionare le condizioni del vano finestra e cordone adesivo per determinare il metodo di installazione da utilizzare.

Apply weld through primer to window aperture


Ilde Grimaldi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12