KudoZ home » Italian to German » Furniture / Household Appliances

parabola

German translation: Reflektorscheibe


12:35 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Whirlpool
Italian term or phrase: parabola
La bocchetta idrosonica è un dispositivo unico al mondo progettato da [XXX} e protetto da brevetto internazionale. Composta da trasduttore, riflettore e parabola, permette di sviluppare un largo fascio di ultrasuoni con frequenza di 3 MHz e con intensità di 40mW/cm2.

Es geht um einen Whirlpool mit Ultraschallmassage :) trasduttore habe ich mit Schallkopf und riflettore mit Reflektor übersetzt, wie ist "parabola" in diesem Zusammenhang zu verstehen?
Birgit Schrader
Brazil
German translation:Reflektorscheibe
Explanation:
ich denke es koennte ganz schlicht und einfach die Reflektorscheibe sein....
Selected response from:

xxxMaren Paetzo
Germany
Grading comment
Macht mir am meisten Sinn :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Parabel
Margherita Ferrero
3ReflektorscheibexxxMaren Paetzo
2ParabolschirmBeate Simeone-Beelitz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parabel


Explanation:
es hat mit einer parabolischen Form zu tun, glaube ich.


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:OE7ZDTAfLUwJ:www.umwelt...
Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miriam Ludwig
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Parabolschirm


Explanation:
nur ein Verdacht....

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reflektorscheibe


Explanation:
ich denke es koennte ganz schlicht und einfach die Reflektorscheibe sein....

xxxMaren Paetzo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Macht mir am meisten Sinn :)