KudoZ home » Italian to German » History

Servizio particolare (Service particulier)

German translation: Service particulier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Servizio particolare (Service particulier)
German translation:Service particulier
Entered by: Carsten Mohr

12:27 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
History / Napoleon
Italian term or phrase: Servizio particolare (Service particulier)
Sezione interamente dedicata ai 19 piatti in porcellana di Sèvres, parte del celebre Servizio particolare dell'imperatore (Napoleon)

Wie heißt dieses Service auf Deutsch?
Carsten Mohr
Germany
Service particulier
Explanation:
Look at these pictures: The British left it in French. So can the Germans I suppose.


Expositions
Current Planned In archive Search the exhibitions
15 February - 25 May 2008
Napoleon. Imperial splendour
The treasures of the Fondation Napoléon
Type: Documentaries
Italy will have a chance to behold, after France, Mexico and Germany, the portion of the Trésor of the Fondation Napoléon of Paris tied to the First Empire. Two hundred works will be on display from 15 February to 25 May 2008 at the Napoleonic Museum of Rome, in a new exposition space that will be officially unveiled for the occasion.

The exposition, entitled Napoleon. Imperial Splendour. The Treasures of the Fondation Napoléon, will also include a number of works from the Musée de l’Armée, the Musée de la Malmaison and a private French collection, plus two paintings on loan from the Praz Museum.

The curators are Giulia Gorgone and Maria Elisa Tittoni.

The many shared traits of the French collection and that of the Napoleonic Museum make the exposition a perfect fit for the historical-artistic setting of the Roman institution. The 200 works on display – paintings, drawings, miniatures, furnishings, garments, porcelain and jewels – allow the visitor to tour the magnificence of the Imperial Court, demonstrating the skill of the artists and master craftsmen of the age.
The pieces on display provide an idea not only of the official pomp of the Court, but also of its more hidden, domestic features, resulting in a wide-ranging portrait of Napoleonic society as a whole. In addition to the paintings and drawings, numerous objects used in commonplace activities are on exhibit, such as tobacco-cases, an accessory very dear to the Emperor (who, in dressing, as told by his valet Marchand, would select the right tobacco-case for the vest pocket of his uniform as the last act in the ritual), plus vases, sets of plates and cups, the various nécessaires and pocket watches.

Porcelain plays a large role in the exhibit: among the most interesting pieces is a Sèvres fuseau vase bearing a portrait of Napoleon dressed for the Sacre, a piece given by the Empress Maria Luisa to the wife Marshall Ney as a Christmas gift in 1813; a set of 19 plates from a service particulier de l’empereur was commissioned from Sèvres by Napoleon himself for the “imperial table”.
Two of these plates were decorated with scenes from Napoleon’s 1807 visit to Venice, depicting his entry into the city and the regatta held in his honour on the Grand Canal. The decorator based his work on a pair of paintings by Giuseppe Borsato, both the property of Vivant Denon: Today the two canvases are kept in the Praz Museum, and they are part of the exhibition as well.

There are also numerous works presenting Napoleon in his role as conqueror. The Battle of Marengo is brought to life by a large painting done Boze, Lefèvre and Vernet – with General Bonaparte, recently appointed First Consul and flanked by his Chief of Staff Berthier, dominating the battle scene – as well as by the very uniform that Napoleon wore during the fighting. Further enriching the section on military campaigns is the Aigle de drapeau, one of the standards of the Grande Armée, plus a helmet and breastplate used by the French cavalry, together with quite a few sabres.

A preparatory sketch for Le Sacre by Jacques-Louis David hearkens back to the majestic ceremony of 2 December 1804 in Notre-Dame. The sketch shows Napoleon crowning himself, while the scene in the final version of the grand work kept at the Louvre depicts the Emperor as he crowns his wife Josephine. The major phases of the complex ceremony are documented in a series of eight watercolours by the architect Fontaine.

The last section of the exhibit (the sixth) is focussed on the waning years of Napoleon’s extraordinary existence. The period spent in exile on Sant’Elena is marked by a number of the Emperor’s personal objects, including his nécessaire dentaire (Napoleon always took very good care of his teeth) and the nécessaire de portemanteau (with everything he needed for his personal hygiene) used during the military operations in Austerlitz.

From 12 June through 12 September 2008, the exhibit will move to the Island of Elba, where it will be housed in the two facilities of the National Museum of Napoleonic Residences: the Palazzina dei Mulini and the Villa San Martino in Portoferraio.

Curator/s
Giulia Gorgone, M.Elisa Tittoni
Catalogue
Sillabe, edited by Bernard Chevallier e Karine Huguenaud

Gallery

Info
Opening hours
tuesday - sunday 9.00am - 7.00pm
The ticket office closes one hour before closing time.
Closed on monday and 1st may

Entrance ticket
€ 5,50 ordinary
€ 4,00 reduced
Tickets and reservations

Information
060608 every day 9.00am - 10.30pm

Further information
The event is sponsored by the Department of Cultural Affairs of the City of Rome, the Napoleonic Museum and the Ministry of Cultural Resources, Office of the Superintendent of Environmental, Architectonic, Artistic and Historic Resources for the Provinces of Pisa, Leghorn, Lucca and Massa Carrara, plus the National Museum of the Napoleonic Residences on the Isle of Elba, which will be the second Italian stop of this itinerant exhibition.

Organization
The event is organised by Zètema Progetto Cultura.

With the collaboration of
Banche tesoriere, Vodafone, Amici dei Musei

With the technical assistance of
La Repubblica, AON

printback to facilitated menu.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

footer menu start.
© 2006 Musei in Comune / Privacy / Exclusions of Responsibility end.
back to facilitated menu.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Ich habe es am Ende auf FR gelassen, offensichtlich gibt es da keine "offizielle" Übersetzung wie Privatservice o.ä. Vielen Dank auf jeden Fall für Eure Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Privat-Service ("Des Quartiers Généraux")
Zea_Mays
2 +3Sèvres-Service von NapoleonBrigitteHilgner
4Service particulier
Gad Kohenov
3Hoflieferant
erika rubinstein
3Fest-Service ---> aus Sèvres-Porzellan
Michaela Mersetzky


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sèvres-Service von Napoleon


Explanation:
Ohne Kontext sind genauere Angaben unmöglich. Ich nehme an, der Satz bezieht sich auf Folgendes:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Burg_Hohenzollern

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kerstin Knepper
11 mins
  -> Danke schön, Kerstin.

agree  Sibylle Gassmann: siehe auch: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Manufacture_royale_de_porcelain...
56 mins
  -> Danke schön, Sibylle. Guter Hinweis!

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno: ich bin einig!
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Maria. Schönen Abend!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hoflieferant


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service particulier


Explanation:
Look at these pictures: The British left it in French. So can the Germans I suppose.


Expositions
Current Planned In archive Search the exhibitions
15 February - 25 May 2008
Napoleon. Imperial splendour
The treasures of the Fondation Napoléon
Type: Documentaries
Italy will have a chance to behold, after France, Mexico and Germany, the portion of the Trésor of the Fondation Napoléon of Paris tied to the First Empire. Two hundred works will be on display from 15 February to 25 May 2008 at the Napoleonic Museum of Rome, in a new exposition space that will be officially unveiled for the occasion.

The exposition, entitled Napoleon. Imperial Splendour. The Treasures of the Fondation Napoléon, will also include a number of works from the Musée de l’Armée, the Musée de la Malmaison and a private French collection, plus two paintings on loan from the Praz Museum.

The curators are Giulia Gorgone and Maria Elisa Tittoni.

The many shared traits of the French collection and that of the Napoleonic Museum make the exposition a perfect fit for the historical-artistic setting of the Roman institution. The 200 works on display – paintings, drawings, miniatures, furnishings, garments, porcelain and jewels – allow the visitor to tour the magnificence of the Imperial Court, demonstrating the skill of the artists and master craftsmen of the age.
The pieces on display provide an idea not only of the official pomp of the Court, but also of its more hidden, domestic features, resulting in a wide-ranging portrait of Napoleonic society as a whole. In addition to the paintings and drawings, numerous objects used in commonplace activities are on exhibit, such as tobacco-cases, an accessory very dear to the Emperor (who, in dressing, as told by his valet Marchand, would select the right tobacco-case for the vest pocket of his uniform as the last act in the ritual), plus vases, sets of plates and cups, the various nécessaires and pocket watches.

Porcelain plays a large role in the exhibit: among the most interesting pieces is a Sèvres fuseau vase bearing a portrait of Napoleon dressed for the Sacre, a piece given by the Empress Maria Luisa to the wife Marshall Ney as a Christmas gift in 1813; a set of 19 plates from a service particulier de l’empereur was commissioned from Sèvres by Napoleon himself for the “imperial table”.
Two of these plates were decorated with scenes from Napoleon’s 1807 visit to Venice, depicting his entry into the city and the regatta held in his honour on the Grand Canal. The decorator based his work on a pair of paintings by Giuseppe Borsato, both the property of Vivant Denon: Today the two canvases are kept in the Praz Museum, and they are part of the exhibition as well.

There are also numerous works presenting Napoleon in his role as conqueror. The Battle of Marengo is brought to life by a large painting done Boze, Lefèvre and Vernet – with General Bonaparte, recently appointed First Consul and flanked by his Chief of Staff Berthier, dominating the battle scene – as well as by the very uniform that Napoleon wore during the fighting. Further enriching the section on military campaigns is the Aigle de drapeau, one of the standards of the Grande Armée, plus a helmet and breastplate used by the French cavalry, together with quite a few sabres.

A preparatory sketch for Le Sacre by Jacques-Louis David hearkens back to the majestic ceremony of 2 December 1804 in Notre-Dame. The sketch shows Napoleon crowning himself, while the scene in the final version of the grand work kept at the Louvre depicts the Emperor as he crowns his wife Josephine. The major phases of the complex ceremony are documented in a series of eight watercolours by the architect Fontaine.

The last section of the exhibit (the sixth) is focussed on the waning years of Napoleon’s extraordinary existence. The period spent in exile on Sant’Elena is marked by a number of the Emperor’s personal objects, including his nécessaire dentaire (Napoleon always took very good care of his teeth) and the nécessaire de portemanteau (with everything he needed for his personal hygiene) used during the military operations in Austerlitz.

From 12 June through 12 September 2008, the exhibit will move to the Island of Elba, where it will be housed in the two facilities of the National Museum of Napoleonic Residences: the Palazzina dei Mulini and the Villa San Martino in Portoferraio.

Curator/s
Giulia Gorgone, M.Elisa Tittoni
Catalogue
Sillabe, edited by Bernard Chevallier e Karine Huguenaud

Gallery

Info
Opening hours
tuesday - sunday 9.00am - 7.00pm
The ticket office closes one hour before closing time.
Closed on monday and 1st may

Entrance ticket
€ 5,50 ordinary
€ 4,00 reduced
Tickets and reservations

Information
060608 every day 9.00am - 10.30pm

Further information
The event is sponsored by the Department of Cultural Affairs of the City of Rome, the Napoleonic Museum and the Ministry of Cultural Resources, Office of the Superintendent of Environmental, Architectonic, Artistic and Historic Resources for the Provinces of Pisa, Leghorn, Lucca and Massa Carrara, plus the National Museum of the Napoleonic Residences on the Isle of Elba, which will be the second Italian stop of this itinerant exhibition.

Organization
The event is organised by Zètema Progetto Cultura.

With the collaboration of
Banche tesoriere, Vodafone, Amici dei Musei

With the technical assistance of
La Repubblica, AON

printback to facilitated menu.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

footer menu start.
© 2006 Musei in Comune / Privacy / Exclusions of Responsibility end.
back to facilitated menu.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Ich habe es am Ende auf FR gelassen, offensichtlich gibt es da keine "offizielle" Übersetzung wie Privatservice o.ä. Vielen Dank auf jeden Fall für Eure Hilfe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Zea_Mays: :-D ------ wie wär's denn ein ander Mal mit link und kurzem Auszug?? (Copyright gilt auch für websites, längere Kopien werden idR nicht gerne gesehen)
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fest-Service ---> aus Sèvres-Porzellan


Explanation:
meine Idee...

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Privat-Service ("Des Quartiers Généraux")


Language variant: Privates Service, Persönliches Service

Explanation:
Ich denke, das "particulier" steht hier für ***privat***.

particulier: 4 (privé, individuel)

- masterpieces of Sèvres porcelain, 19 plates from the emperor's ***personal service***, known as the «Service des Quartiers Généraux» (the headquarters service);
http://www.napoleon.org/en/magazine/whats_on/files/tresors_f...

Centerpiece from Napoleon's ***private dinner service*** (Manufacture de Sèvres)
This biscuit-ware centerpiece is from the Emperor Napoleon's ***private dinner service***, somes referred to as the "Service des Quartiers Généraux" ( the "Headquarters Service").
...
Napoleon commisssioned this "original and distinctive" service from the Manufacture de Sèvres in 1807...
http://www.museedulouvre.fr/llv/oeuvres/detail_actualite_oeu...

***Service particulier*** de l'Empereur dit "des quartiers généraux" : vue de Munich. ...
http://reproductions.chapitre.com/titre/niveau33_54.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2008-04-28 21:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Zum Vergleich, die französische Version des Louvre-Textes:
"Surtout du service particulier de l'Empereur, Manufacture de Sèvres
Le surtout en biscuit fait partie du ***service particulier de l'Empereur*** (dit parfois « des Quartiers généraux »), ..."

Aus "particulier" wird im EN "private".


Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duniac: mannaggia, sembra che mi paghi;-)
10 hrs
  -> :-D chissà...

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn: eindeutiger geht es nicht...
13 hrs
  -> im Louvre dürften sie es wirklich wissen. ;-)