KudoZ home » Italian to German » Management

manleva

German translation: schadlos halten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manlevare
German translation:schadlos halten
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

18:27 Aug 15, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Italian term or phrase: manleva
Hi !

Ich benötige Hilfe bei der Übersetzung von *manleva* in folgendem Kontext:

Il fornitore resta responsabile dell'adempimento degli impegni contrattuali assunti e *manleva* il committente nei confronti dei propri dipendenti e sub-appaltatori.

könnte es soviel heißen wie *haftet anstelle des Auftraggebers*?
habe bei EuroDicAutom für *manleva* *schadllos* gefunden.

Freue mich sehr über hilfreiche Kommentare.
Kristin
Kristin Sobania
Germany
schadlos halten
Explanation:
manlevare significa esonerare da responsabilità
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5schadlos halten
sabina moscatelli
3 +1s.u.
Margherita Ferrero


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
gleicht "garantire per", dt. haften f.


    Reference: http://www.etimo.it/?term=mallevare
Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vera Stahl: accertamento tecnico
446 days
  -> grazie...non è mai troppo tardi!! Nie zu spaet!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
schadlos halten


Explanation:
manlevare significa esonerare da responsabilità

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel: ja, oder jn. freistellen von
37 mins

agree  Martina Frey: oder entbinden (von einer Verpflichtung)
9 hrs

agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
15 hrs

agree  Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
16 hrs

agree  Brialex: esattissimo
19 hrs