KudoZ home » Italian to German » Medical (general)

poderosa

German translation: stark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poderosa
German translation:stark
Entered by: Miriam Ludwig

15:51 Aug 9, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: poderosa
Muscoli striati

Cellule striate, poli-nucleate e di dimensioni maggiori rispetto a quelle del tessuto liscio. Contrazione poderosa, e limitata nel tempo.

Grazie, Mi
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
stark
Explanation:
Ich würde sagen: starke Kontraktione

Grüße

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-08-09 16:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung, sollte starke Kontraktion sein.
Selected response from:

mareug
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stark
mareug
3heftig
Martina Frey


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stark


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen: starke Kontraktione

Grüße

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-08-09 16:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verzeihung, sollte starke Kontraktion sein.


    www.wissenschaft.de/wissen/news/255516.html - 41k -
mareug
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
11 mins
  -> Grazie, Alessandra!

agree  Heide
18 mins
  -> Danke schön, Heide!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heftig


Explanation:
heftige (Muskel-)Kontraktionen

wäre noch eine Alternative

Martina Frey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28