KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

Barbottine

German translation: Beguss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:barbottine
German translation:Beguss
Entered by: conny.bach

18:22 Mar 7, 2002
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Barbottine
in un contesto insieme a maioliche e smalti. barbottine cosa sono?
Grazie, Conny
conny.bach
Beguss
Explanation:
Ciao,
è sinonimo di colaggio, la forma in cui si mette l'impasto da cuocere in forno (si fanno ceramiche a rilievo).

Beguss

Giuliana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrsprachiges Verzeichnis keramischer Begriffe - Englisch/Deutsch/Französisch

Grundlegende Werkstoffe Gegenstandswörter) Matériaux fondamentaux (noms)

EN > DE > FR
slip > Engobe, Beguss > Barbotine

EN > DE > FR
casting slip > Giessmasse> Barbotine de coulage

Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1v.s.
italia
4Beguss
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beguss


Explanation:
Ciao,
è sinonimo di colaggio, la forma in cui si mette l'impasto da cuocere in forno (si fanno ceramiche a rilievo).

Beguss

Giuliana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 21:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrsprachiges Verzeichnis keramischer Begriffe - Englisch/Deutsch/Französisch

Grundlegende Werkstoffe Gegenstandswörter) Matériaux fondamentaux (noms)

EN > DE > FR
slip > Engobe, Beguss > Barbotine

EN > DE > FR
casting slip > Giessmasse> Barbotine de coulage



Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 619

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.s.


Explanation:
Cara Conny, eccomi a prorporti delle soluzioni per Barbottine:
Spero ti tornino utili.
Buon lavoro :)))


Document 1

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1)
TERM barbottina di gesso

Reference Glossario dell'Industria delle piastrelle ceramiche,CEC.1970


(1)
TERM Gipsbrei

Reference Woerterbuch der keramischen Fliesen-und Plattenindustrie,CEC.1970

Document 2

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM colata in barbottina

Reference ICG-Dizionario di terminologia vetraria,1983

(1)
TERM Hafengiessen

Reference IKG-Glaswörterbuch,1983

Document 3

(1)
TERM vasca per barbottina

Reference Glossario dell'Industria delle piastrelle ceramiche,CEC.1970

(1)
TERM Schickerbottich

Reference Woerterbuch der keramischen Fliesen-und Plattenindustrie,CEC.1970

Document 4

Subject - "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)" (=IN)
- "Chemical Industry - Chemical Engineering - Chemical Products (sn: applied chemistry; us: for chemistry as pure science, see: CH)"(=IC)

(1)
TERM crogiolo colato in barbottina

Reference ICG-Dizionario di terminologia vetraria,1983


(1)
TERM gegossener Hafen

Reference IKG-Glaswörterbuch,1983







italia
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anusca: ho il diz. CEC, il termine è Schlicker, viene colata sul biscotto prima della smaltatura!
12 hrs