KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

panna cotta

German translation: panna cotta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:panna cotta
German translation:panna cotta
Entered by: sara sesta

12:37 Mar 10, 2002
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: panna cotta
--
sara sesta
panna cotta
Explanation:
Wie Sie inzwischen sicherlich erwartet haben, wird dies gewöhnlich nicht in 'gekochte Sahne' übersetzt.
Ich habe bereits zugenommen, seit Sie mit diesem Text angefangen haben.
Viele Grüsse,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1panna cotta
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Panna Cotta
Giuliana Buscaglione
4gekochte SahneChris Rowson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panna cotta


Explanation:
Wie Sie inzwischen sicherlich erwartet haben, wird dies gewöhnlich nicht in 'gekochte Sahne' übersetzt.
Ich habe bereits zugenommen, seit Sie mit diesem Text angefangen haben.
Viele Grüsse,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.kirchenweb.at/kochrezepte/x/13dessert/n-z/pannaco...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Lücke
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gekochte Sahne


Explanation:
See reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 12:51:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It often remains untranslated, as Nicolaus says, the combination \"Panna Cotta (gekochte Sahne)\" is also common.


    Reference: http://www.vino-piemont.de/dolc-01.html
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panna Cotta


Explanation:
non si traduce. Raramente compare "gekochte Sahne" nella spiegazione...

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 619