KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

'sto cazzo

German translation: Forget about it!


14:25 May 11, 2002
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: 'sto cazzo
Hello,

I am currently translating an English movie and one of the actors playing American of Italian heritage says "'sto cazzo" a lot, which looks Italian to me. The movie plays in Brooklyn, could that be Brooklyn slang?

Does anybody know what that means in German (or English)?

Thanks a lot,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
German translation:Forget about it!
Explanation:
is something that I might say in English - granted, the above has many more meanings.

I tend to agree with Antonella. This could be a rather difficult expression to translate.

Sorry, I have no idea abt the German version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Patricia, slang is waaaay more interesting than the text I am translating now... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, re fine nuances, e.g., \"sto cazzo di X\" would be likely to mean \"this b----y X\",
whereas the more common \"sti cazzi!\" would be more akin to \"I do not give a b----y s--t about that\".
Pls, forgive my French (Italian) if you will.
Selected response from:

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Dear Colleagues,

thank you very much for your help in this rather "difficult" matter. Again, sorry for the profanity, I did not intend to insult anybody. Also, thank you very much for not squashing this question!! Yes, I realize that at first glance it looked very much like one of these questions that "anonymous" people like to ask late at night and that get on everybodys nerves.
However, this was a normal job (subtitling a movie), and for movies, you have to translate how people speak. That can be sophisticated, but it can also be slang. I actually find that very interesting, because you can see how the language develops (even though I get red ears sometimes). You can definitely see the difference in language between movies produced in the 70s and movies from the late 90s.

Anyway, thanks again to all of you for pointing me in the right direction, or rather for giving me an idea what they were talking about. I used "Scheiß drauf" (I don't give a f***), because it fit perfectly to the situation the actor was in, but I would not have been able to find this expression without the help of all of you. For me, anything Italian sounds great, so it could have been anything. Thanks for the enlightenment :-)

I will not enter this in the glossary, first of all, it seems like this term has too many different meanings, depending on the situation, and second, should we have something like this in the glossary (Would be interesting to discuss that in the forum)?

I'd wish, I could give Kudoz to all of you!
Have a great and creative day,
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Forget about it!xxxTanuki
4 +1der Krautkopf / die Null
Elisabeth Ghysels
4vergiss dasFrancesca Bottacchi
4Well, it is actually very difficultAntonella Andreella
4excuse me: deutsch = Scheisse, english = I am pissed off
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excuse me: deutsch = Scheisse, english = I am pissed off


Explanation:
in French it would be "merde" and I am sure I need not go on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 14:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'sto = I am, hence the English version \"I am p .... off\", found in my Langenscheidt dictionary. would you believe it!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 412

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: "'sto" in italian is short for "questo" - this.
44 mins

neutral  dieter haake: agree with laurab
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Krautkopf / die Null


Explanation:
questo cazzo, that nobody, that idiot, etc.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: It could, in some contexts. Yet, it could also relate to something, or to a feeling.
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well, it is actually very difficult


Explanation:
to translate such Italian figurative terms, however I can think of
'Arschloch' in German
and
'Fuck you' in English
but neither the English nor the German term really translate the Italian one
HTH
Antonella


Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 92

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Forget about it!


Explanation:
is something that I might say in English - granted, the above has many more meanings.

I tend to agree with Antonella. This could be a rather difficult expression to translate.

Sorry, I have no idea abt the German version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:41:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No problem Patricia, slang is waaaay more interesting than the text I am translating now... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 15:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, re fine nuances, e.g., \"sto cazzo di X\" would be likely to mean \"this b----y X\",
whereas the more common \"sti cazzi!\" would be more akin to \"I do not give a b----y s--t about that\".
Pls, forgive my French (Italian) if you will.

xxxTanuki
Grading comment
Dear Colleagues,

thank you very much for your help in this rather "difficult" matter. Again, sorry for the profanity, I did not intend to insult anybody. Also, thank you very much for not squashing this question!! Yes, I realize that at first glance it looked very much like one of these questions that "anonymous" people like to ask late at night and that get on everybodys nerves.
However, this was a normal job (subtitling a movie), and for movies, you have to translate how people speak. That can be sophisticated, but it can also be slang. I actually find that very interesting, because you can see how the language develops (even though I get red ears sometimes). You can definitely see the difference in language between movies produced in the 70s and movies from the late 90s.

Anyway, thanks again to all of you for pointing me in the right direction, or rather for giving me an idea what they were talking about. I used "Scheiß drauf" (I don't give a f***), because it fit perfectly to the situation the actor was in, but I would not have been able to find this expression without the help of all of you. For me, anything Italian sounds great, so it could have been anything. Thanks for the enlightenment :-)

I will not enter this in the glossary, first of all, it seems like this term has too many different meanings, depending on the situation, and second, should we have something like this in the glossary (Would be interesting to discuss that in the forum)?

I'd wish, I could give Kudoz to all of you!
Have a great and creative day,
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: yes, the meaning is "not in a lifetime"
19 mins
  -> grazie

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vergiss das


Explanation:
das kannst du vergessen

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 7