KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

canaletta

German translation: (Gletscher-) Spalte / Schlucht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:canaletta
German translation:(Gletscher-) Spalte / Schlucht
Entered by: svenfrade

06:40 Apr 25, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Other / Alpinism
Italian term or phrase: canaletta
Stava male, cercai di farlo scendere sotto la canaletta dove avevamo due sacchi letto. Me lo caricai sulle spalle ma le gambe non reggevano, ero stremato e così bivacammo.

Könnte mir jemand mit der Übersetzung von "canaletta" in diesem Zusammenhang weiterhelfen?

Vielen Dank im Voraus.
svenfrade
Germany
(Gletscher) Spalte
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ina Glörfeld Salzano
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Ina!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unterirdischer Durchgang (von einem Haus zum anderen)Gerhard Windhuis
3 +1(Gletscher) Spalte
Ina Glörfeld Salzano
4Waal
duniac


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unterirdischer Durchgang (von einem Haus zum anderen)


Explanation:
Zingarelli: = negli edifici industriali pasaggio protetto ricavato solitamente sotto il livello del pavimento per cavi o altro conduttore

Gerhard Windhuis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  duniac: hat mit Alpinismus nichts zu tun...
33 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Waal


Explanation:
Hier kann es von "Waal" die Rede sein...


    Reference: http://www.magicoveneto.it/arte/mulini/mulini_ad_acqua.htm
duniac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Gletscher) Spalte


Language variant: Schlucht

Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spalte
Ina Glörfeld Salzano
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Danke, Ina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  duniac: ja, vielleicht sogar wahrscheinlicher...
19 mins