KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

Bielorussia

German translation: Weißrussland


11:03 Jan 8, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Bielorussia
mia figlia è nata in BIELORUSSIA
m-svenja
German translation:Weißrussland
Explanation:
steht in jedem Wörterbuch
Selected response from:

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Grading comment
Jaja, ich hab zu früh gefragt (stand natürlich im Wörterbuch). Veilen Dank aber.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Belarus (Weissrussland)LQA Russian
5 +3Weissrusslandxxxpgp
5 +1Weißrussland
Bettina Thiel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Weissrussland


Explanation:
Hauptstadt Minsk

xxxpgp
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LQA Russian
1 min

agree  schmurr: Weißrussland ist hier das passendste, da allgemeinsprachlich
19 mins

agree  Gian
41 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Belarus (Weissrussland)


Explanation:
'Belarus' is a transliteration of the original name, 'Weissrussland' is a German translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 11:17:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some info here - http://www.ejh.de/cvjm/expo-projekt/belarus.htm


    Reference: http://www.aidsnet.ch/immigration/d/belarus.htm
LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Evelyn Frei: die offizielle Bezeichnung ist Belarus
1 min

agree  Doris Marka
7 mins

agree  hirselina: agree with Mag. Evelyn Frei
1 hr

agree  alszeg
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: siehe Staatennamen @ http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/www/de/infoservice/download/p... (aber: Wei*ß*russland)
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weißrussland


Explanation:
steht in jedem Wörterbuch

Bettina Thiel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Jaja, ich hab zu früh gefragt (stand natürlich im Wörterbuch). Veilen Dank aber.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
5 mins