KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

Come mai da queste parti?

German translation: Wieso sind Sie hir?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Come mai da queste parti?
German translation:Wieso sind Sie hir?

13:05 Jul 8, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Come mai da queste parti?
You say "Come mai da queste parti?" when you meet someone by chance in a place where you didn't expect to find him/her.
Luisa De Biase
Wieso sind Sie hier?
Explanation:
= come mai qui? (letteralmente)
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wieso sind Sie hier?smarinella
5Was ...
dieter haake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wieso sind Sie hier?


Explanation:
= come mai qui? (letteralmente)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Was ...


Explanation:
Was hat dich/Sie (!) denn hierhergeführt?

Was machst du/machen Sie (!) denn hier?


didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1546