KudoZ home » Italian to German » Other

Come si sente?

German translation: Wie fühlen Sie sich?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Come si sente?
German translation:Wie fühlen Sie sich?

10:53 Jul 9, 2003
Italian to German translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: Come si sente?
You ask "Come si sente?" to know how someone feels. In English: "How do you feel?"
Luisa De Biase
Wie fühlen Sie sich?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Birgit Elisabeth Horn
Italy
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Wie fühlen Sie sich?
Birgit Elisabeth Horn
5Wie fühlen Sie sich?
Giusi Pasi
4 +1Wie geht es Ihnen?
Lalita


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie fühlen Sie sich?


Explanation:
...

Birgit Elisabeth Horn
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 750
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wie geht es Ihnen?


Explanation:
Eher nicht mit fühlen; "wie fühlen Sie sich" klingt nach Doktor.

Ciao!

Lalita
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 749

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn: sarebbe Come sta, come va o in english how are you?
13 mins

neutral  Giuliana Buscaglione: Ja, Lalita, aber "come si sente?" und "how do you feel?" klingen nach Doktor, sonst würde man eher come va/sta? oder How are you? fragen
27 mins
  -> ...und ich dachte es handelt sich um eine normale "conversazione" (and. Fragen v. Luisa) ...scherzi da parte; vielleicht entsteht die Verwirrung durch die z.T nicht präzise gewählten engl. Ausdrücke

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wie fühlen Sie sich?


Explanation:
.

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 54